WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 26
09:00 - 09:30 OPENING CEREMONY
09:30 - 11:10 Session 1.1
Artificial intelligence, machine learning and computer vision in healthcare
Session 1.2
User Performance Assessment/Measurement in XR
Session 1.3
Instrumentation and Measurement for Battery-powered XR headsets and neural interfaces
Session 1.4
SPECIAL EVENT - Digital for Healt - PART 1
11:10 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:30 KEYNOTE SPEAKER - Mariano Alcañiz, University of Valencia
How to characterize human cognition using extended reality and cognitive neuroscience: the concept of Extended Reality-based Behavioral Biomarkers (XRBB)
12:30 - 13:20 TUTORIAL - Davide Denaro, STMicroelectronics
Design and deployment of interoperable deeply quantized neural networks for in-sensor and micro-controller computing
13:20 - 14:30 LUNCH
14:30 - 16:10 Session 2.1
Ultra-low-power data sensing and processing based on artificial intelligence technologies
Session 2.2
eXtended Reality as a gateway to the Metaverse: Practices, Theories, Technologies and Applications
Session 2.3
Soft Sensors for Industry 4.0
Session 2.4
SPECIAL EVENT - Digital for Health - PART 2
16:10 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:50 Session 3.1
Anomaly detection on Cyber Physical Systems
Session 3.2
Human bodily perception. Enhanced dimensions for eXtended Reality and neural engineering
Session 3.3
Artificial Intelligence, Metrology and eXtended Reality for Criminal Investigation and Forensic Science
Session 3.4
SPECIAL EVENT - Digital for Health - PART 3
19:30 - 21:00 WELCOME PARTY
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27
09:00 - 10:40 Session 4.1
Machine learning analysis and simulation approaches for biomedical engineering - PART 1
Session 4.2
PANEL - Res4NET
Session 4.3
SPECIAL EVENT - Psychobit - PART 1
 
10:40 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:00 KEYNOTE SPEAKER - Gernot Müller-Putz, Graz University of Technology
Movement decoding from non-invasive EEG: a chance for the spinal cord injured?
12:00 - 13:40 Session 5.1
Machine learning analysis and simulation approaches for biomedical engineering - PART 2
Session 5.2
PANEL - WIE Italy Section AG
Session 5.3
SPECIAL EVENT - Psychobit - PART 2
 
13:40 - 14:40 LUNCH
14:40 - 15:30 TUTORIAL - Marco Nalin, ab medica
Real-Time EEG Streaming with Helmate
15:30 - 15:50 COFFEE BREAK Session 6.4
SPECIAL EVENT - Digital for Health - Lab Activity
15:50 - 17:30 Session 6.1
Immersive Teleoperation and Medical AI
Session 6.2
Biosignal-based Measurements of Mental States
Session 6.3
Metrological methods and results on eXtended Reality, Artificial Intelligence and Neural Engineering in Healthcare
20:00 - 23:00 GALA DINNER
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28
09:00 - 10:40 Session 7.1
AI-enabled solutions for e-health and value-cocreation
Session 7.2
Legal aspects on Science & Society in Brain Computer Interface
Session 7.3
Neural Data Contest - PART 1
Session 7.4
SPECIAL EVENT - Bitscope - PART 1
10:40 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:00 KEYNOTE SPEAKER - Jim Spohrer, International Society of Service Innovation Professionals
The Future of AI and IA
12:00 - 13:40 Session 8.1
Sensors, Extended Reality and Artificial Intelligence for Human Behavior Analysis
Session 8.2
Motor Imagery - based Brain-Computer Interfaces: improving user performance to go beyond the laboratory
Session 8.3
Neural Data Contest - PART 2
Session 8.4
SPECIAL EVENT - Bitscope - PART 2
13:40 - 14:40 LUNCH
14:40 - 15:30 TUTORIAL - Salvatore D'Onofrio, Leonardo
Immersive Training & Simulation for Electronic Equipment
15:30 - 15:50 COFFEE BREAK
15:50 - 17:30 Session 9.1
From Artificial Intelligence to Extended Reality for Emergency and Disaster Management
Session 9.2
Intrinsic Uncertainty in EEG-based Passive Brain Computer Interface (BCI)
Session 9.3
Effective brain-computer interfaces based on active paradigms and extended reality
Session 9.4
Ph.D. Forum
17:30 - 17:50 CLOSING AND AWARD CEREMONY

With the Patronage of


unisalento
unisalento
ulster
cnr
iss2
cnr
gmee
gmmt


Sponsored By


ieee-brain-logo
neuroconcise
micron-logo-blue-cmyk
abmedica
instruments
instruments
biomedinformatics-logo1.jpg
sensors